How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just been served [7pm] a notice of Court hearing at

Resolved Question:

I have just been served [7pm] a notice of Court hearing at 10.30pm on monday next. Time for service has been abridged to 24hrs but does this include weekends? I cannot get a solicitor for Monday and surely require 24 workiing hours notice. Should I request dismissal or what?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

If service has been abridged then you are entitled to 24 hours notice.

Alex Watts :

So until 19:00 Monday. It does not include weekends

Alex Watts :

However the case wont be dismissed on Monday, it will simply be adjourned.

Alex Watts :

The case will still proceed but on another date.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

The issue is over an offer of a school placement. My ex of seven years,who lives one mile away wants a different school [12milesaway] to my first choice[3miles away] which is also her second choice! Offer expires 5pm Monday. My son spends nearly 50%of contact with me

Alex Watts :

I cant help with family law, as that is not my area.

Alex Watts :

I can help with Court rules etc.

Alex Watts :

But the case wont be dismissed just put off.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

Should I request adjournment then as not 24hrs. Will it definately be adjourned

Alex Watts :

Yes you should request it, because service has NOT been 24 hours.

Customer:

Many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX make my weekend easier

Alex Watts :

I am glad.

Alex Watts :

 


If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

Many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX make my weekend easier

Alex Watts :

Good and you.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you