How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been recently arrived into UK , I am from Romania. I

Customer Question

I have been recently arrived into UK ,
I am from Romania.
I want to know what are my rights here, what benefits I can apply claim and where I can do this ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Do you intend on paying anything into the system before you take it out please?
JACUSTOMER-kiqz2oqj- :

I'm on Subscription Plan.

Alex Watts : Sorry I mean into the uk tax system.
JACUSTOMER-kiqz2oqj- :

Yes of course , my intention is looking and getting a job , not staying on the back of UK system . But till I find that job , m`I entitled to claim any benefits ? I have experience in IT as System Administrator , worked like 6 years in my country. I have Web Designing skills as well and some projects that I run on the web . but those don't bring my much income as I have made them to build my portofolio and most of them are informative websites that don't bring me any income.

JACUSTOMER-kiqz2oqj- :

The only tax I pay is council tax.I pay rent and all house bills like electricity , gas , water. I have been self sufficient since January 2014 , I`m running low on money , I have apply online for different jobs snd still nothing .

Alex Watts : Without knowing your indivual circumstances it is hard
Alex Watts : But please go to the following sites as they have benefit entitlement calculators
Alex Watts : https://www.gov.uk/benefits-calculators
Alex Watts : And
Alex Watts : http://www.entitledto.co.uk/
Alex Watts : They can tell you what you might be entitled to based on the information you input.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-kiqz2oqj- :

As I`m not a british nor a Irish citizen I cannot use http://www.entitledto.co.uk/

JACUSTOMER-kiqz2oqj- :

I just want to know if I have the right as a romanian citizen who is resident in UK for any benefits

Alex Watts : Yes you would be,
Alex Watts : Go onto the gov.uk website
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Alex Watts :

You have rated BAD SERVICE, what else do you want to know?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice