How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My brother transferred £3000 into my account while in hospital

Resolved Question:

My brother transferred £3000 into my account while in hospital and going through a divorce from my wife. He asked for some of it back while in hospital and when he came out I gave the balance back to him as he requested, what he did with this money I have no idea and did not ask. Unfortunately about a month later he died suddenly and his wife is now insisting that I repay the £3000 back to her for his estate. I have no proof that I had given the money to him, how do I stand?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can help with this.

tdlawyer :

Is there any evidence at all, such as withdrawing the money from your bank account, or an online transfer?

Customer:

I can prove some of the money was withdrawn from my account but not necessary that particular account as I keep money at home in my safe and used to give my brother the money as he requested it while in hospital

tdlawyer :

That's okay. Is this was taken to court, then the only evidence available would appear to be your own evidence, that you paid the loan back to him. To support that (in part) you would show the wirhdrawals etc., and although it's not for the full amount, it suggests your right that you have paid it back. There is no contrary evidence - nobody can say you didn't hand it back and prove that.

tdlawyer :

If she sued you, then she would have to show you didn't hand it back, and she is likely to find that extremely difficult to do!

Customer:

My sister-in-law has written to me today to say that as I have not replied to her last letter, although I have replied to two of her previous letters saying that I had given the money to my brother she hereby gives the statutory 14 days notice of her intention to apply to the court for the return of his money to his estate, what does she mean by this?

tdlawyer :

She's just inisting you pay it, there is no "statutory 14 days notice" period.

tdlawyer :

If you've replied once, you don't have to keep repeating yourself.

Customer:

Oh thank you, XXXXX XXXXX suggest that I just ignore her letter as I cannot tell her anything else that I have not already said in my previous letters to her

tdlawyer :

Maybe you could just write and say that you're not going to say anything different or additional and that you've set out your position already.

Customer:

Thank you that was helpful

tdlawyer :

Great. Are you happy with todays service, if needs be I can assist you with anything more you might wish to know?

Customer:

Can she take us to court, would they entertain this claim?

tdlawyer :

The courts entertain every claim before them, whether she would succeed is another matter entirely!

tdlawyer :

I doubt she would based on what you've told me!

Customer:

Do you think it is worth getting a solicitors letter sent to her outlying what I have said or should I wait to see what steps she makes

tdlawyer :

I'd personally wait, it's a small claims matter anyway, so no point wasting money on lawyers with this.

Customer:

Thank you that is great, very helpful

tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Are you happy with the service you've received today?

Customer:

Yes thank you

tdlawyer :

Thank you! Have yourself a great weekend!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions