How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

i own my own house no mortgage i have a loan for 35,ooo my

Resolved Question:

i own my own house no mortgage i have a loan for 35,ooo my bank will not release my bonds what am i to do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. Can you explain this a bit more please?

tdlawyer :

Why will the bank not release your bonds? Were they taken as security for the loan?

Customer:

the basnk say the bonds do not expire until2017

tdlawyer :

And do you accept this?

Customer:

wht am i to do surely it is my money

tdlawyer :

Do you accept though that the investment is locked until 2017?

Customer:

yes trhat is correct

tdlawyer :

Then you would need to get the bank's consent to release the bonds early.

tdlawyer :

Have you made a formal complaint to the bank as yet?

tdlawyer :

Did you know you were investing until 2017?

Customer:

ok thanks for your help is there nothing else you can help me with i am 80 percent disabled i just cannot manage this house it is too big?

tdlawyer :

Is it possible for you to sell the house and downsize?

tdlawyer :

Are you in receipt of DLA or other benefits?

Customer:

yes i want to go to retirement assisted living but the asking price is 2050 and if the house does not fetch the asking price of 17590 what can i do?

tdlawyer :

It might be worth asking the local CAB about potential additional benefits entitlements to try and bridge the gap, but it is difficult, I appreciate.

Customer:

so there is nbo answer today can i taker the loan with me to the new property

tdlawyer :

You might be able to take the loan with you to a new property - speak to your lender and see whether it is portable, they usually are to be fair once you're out of a discounted period etc. and usually no charge at this point either.

Customer:

i fo not know whether i am out of the discounted period if i pay off the loan is the disciounted operiod?

tdlawyer :

The lender will tell you if you're out of the discounted period and what your options are. Ever product like this is very different.

Customer:

ok thanks for your help

tdlawyer :

You're very welcome.

tdlawyer :

Are you happy with the service you've received today?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice