How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Wiltshire Council have closed 3 country lanes without a notice

Customer Question

Wiltshire Council have closed 3 country lanes without a notice period. They have announced they have done it on safety grounds, because of increased traffic flow on these lanes caused by a major local road being closed. They could remain closed for up to 6months.
Is this legal ??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What is the safety issue?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

increased traffic flow, poor driver behavior, (speeding), damage to verges, and an accident but no one was hurt.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are they doing any work?

Is it the council that has ordered the lane closure or the Department of Transport?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They are not doing any work on these lanes which they have closed. It is the council who have ordered the closures.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

They do have a statutory power to close roads in the event of a need.

For planned works they should advertise it for 12 weeks. For emergencies do not need to advertise it at all for obvious reasons.

That said, there should be something happening! They cannot just close roads and then fail to work upon them. Obviously that doesn't mean that work must be taking place literally 24/7 but there should be ongoing work.

6 months does seem excessive. I haven't seen the nature of the safety issue here or the prognosis but it would take really substantial work for it to last 6 months.

To sue them though you would need to show that you are suffering loss as a result of this.

If you just want to complain then you can do so to your councillor.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for reply,

Possible misunderstanding here though. The three country lanes they have closed are only because of resident pressure to perceived increase traffic flow whilst the major route is closed, the councillor being one of those residents. There is no work to be done on these lanes, but it is likely that the lanes would suffer if the lanes were reopened.

The 6 month estimated time is the time for the major route to be reopened.

As an agricultural contractor, I, along with many others use these lanes as arterial routes, not as diversions, and the continued closure is seriously affecting my and other peoples business.

However, bearing in mind what you have already said, I find it difficult to understand how the Council fulfill the 'need' criteria.

I hope I have explained myself sufficiently well.


Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, it depends whether they are arguing that its not remedial but preventative measures.

I suppose they could argue that amounts to an emergency so not subject to the advertising requirements.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice