How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I have decided to rent a studio from a private landlord

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have decided to rent a studio from a private landlord (Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement) for three months. We agreed that I would pay the three months upfront, but now the landlord wants me to transfer the whole amount to his account prior to giving me the signed contract and the keys. I had assumed he would give me both the contract and the keys against payment. Does a deposit slip and the emails I have exchanged with the landlord prove anything in case the worst comes to worst?
Thanks for your advice.
Regards, Lew
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Has any contract been signed yet?
Customer:

Hi Alex, no the contract hasn't been signed yet.

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

Unless the contract has been signed, EITHER party can pull

Alex Watts :

out

Alex Watts :

So unless its signed either you or the Landlord can pull out

Alex Watts :

But if the landlord has changed the terms you are entitled to a 100% refund

Alex Watts :

The Landlord can not keep ANYTHING

Alex Watts :

But sadly until the agreement is signed you or he can change the terms

Alex Watts :

But if it is not signed he can't keep your money and it can be ended

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks Alex. My problem was transferring the money prior to receiving the signed contract. I have decided not to rent that place and will try to rent a place through an estate agent.

Customer:

Thanks for your help.

Customer:

Have a nice Sunday.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you