How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am Executor to a Catholic priest who died on 21st March leaving

Customer Question

I am Executor to a Catholic priest who died on 21st March leaving a large estate (house is on the market) which he inherited. Total I would estimate at around £500,000, maybe more. The Will is simple in that he has left almost everything to 4 charities with a total of £8,000 to a nephew, niece and friends, £1,000 each. I am doing the work, including applying for probate, myself so may need advice/help from time to time. What I need to know now is: when do I send a copy of the Will to the beneficiaries and what do I write in the letter enclosing the Will? Thanks Sue Oakley

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you
In fact no one other than you is actually entitled to a copy of the Will until Probate has been granted and you are ready to distribute the estate
however it is certainly polite to right to all the Residuary beneficiaries as soon as you wish to confirm that they are going to receive funds
It need only be a simple letter confirming that you are the Executor and that they will be receiving a share of the estate.
Send them a full copy of the Will
They will certainly contact you and will no doubt ask for regular updates.
they are entitled to copies of the final Estate Accounts
With the other beneficiaries it is your choice whether or not to send them a full copy of the Will or just a copy of the bequest that refers to them (although there is no reason NOT To send the whole Will and I would usually do so)
You should ask them to confirm their current addresses - and the identity if you do not know them personally
You should also protect yourself and publish what are called the "Statutory Notices" which are described here
http://www.bllaw.co.uk/PDF/PRI_0808_Statutory%20notices.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That is most helpful. Could you just tell me who the " Residuary beneficiaries" are as opposed to the "other beneficiaries?" There are 4 charities receiving most of the estate, then 1 nephew, 1 neice, myself as sole executor, and 5 friends .. but none of these receiving more than £2,000 each.


 


Sue

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The Residuary beneficiaries are the ones who share what is left after the Specific Gifts are given - so in the case I would suspect the Charities that you refer to!
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That's great. Thank you for your time and expertise. If I need help at a later stage in the process can I ask for you specifically?


Sue

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can indeed ask for me at any time
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I did leave you feedback and a rating. But if it was not received I
am happy to re-do it. Thank you for your help and I will call on you again
when I need to.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you very much safely received
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice