How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi Jo, Thanks for your answers the other day. My next

Resolved Question:

Hi Jo,

Thanks for your answers the other day.

My next question is, i was in a relationship with a lady who is now deceased. Before she died she gave my company an amount of £50,000 as a loan but my company is no more in business. I have asked th companies house to strike in out inceit has not been tradingfor the past 1 year. Her family have gone to court demanding the money from me even though the money was paid to a company that i was a Director.
My question is can i be held personally for the loan even when the money was paid to a compny?

Thank you.
Ekow.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question.

What was the money given for, when was it given and on what grounds are they claiming the money from you personally?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


Hi ,


 


The money was given as a loan to the company. It was given in September 2012 just before she died.


 


They are claiming the money from me on the grounds that I was the Director or owner of the company that the loan was given to.


 


Thank you.


 


Kind regards,


Ekow

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

The company is a separate legal entity from you and normally you are not liable personally for debts owing by the company on the grounds that you are a director or a shareholder.

However, there are instances when courts lift or pierce the corporate veil and hold directors personally liable for the company's debts if there has been wrongful or fraudulent trading, and the following tests apply

There should be evidence of impropriety which must be linked to avoidance or concealment of a liability through the use of the company structure.
The wrongdoer’s intentions may be considered, but in any case it must be shown that they controlled the company and used it as a facade to conceal their wrongdoing.
Whether or not the company was incorporated with deceptive intent, the courts will want to see that it was being used as a facade at the time of the relevant transaction(s) and a remedy will only be provided in respect of the particular wrong that has been committed.
In order to show that a corporate structure has been used as a device to conceal impropriety, the impropriety must first be identified to the court.

So, unless they can show that you misused the corporate structure, the courts will not grant judgement against you personally
You may read more on this here

http://incelaw.com/ourknowledge/publications/piercing-the-corporate-veil-supreme-court-clarifies-the-english-law-position

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice