How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I sold my place and moved in to my girlfriends house 3

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I sold my place and moved in to my girlfriends house 3 years ago.
I pay half of all the bills and have contributed half to new boiler, dish washer, washing machine and oven.
We are now splitting up and I need to find another dwelling.
If she decides I have to move out in a week...where do I stand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you considering claiming anything financial from her?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Jo,


I am not sure yet...I did give her £3000 which was half for the boiler and the rest was going towards new carpets so I should see that £1500. I just want time to get a new place and clear stuff I have in the house thats mine.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

You are a guest in the house and she is entitled to ask you to leave on reasonable notice and even lock you out provided she gives you all your stuff back. The maximum you could hope for would be one months notice but she would be entitled to ask you to leave on one week.

Unless you gave them as gifts, the dishwasher and washing machine belong to you provided they are not built-in.

Anything which is attached to the house such as a boiler or any built-in appliance such as an oven is now part of the building and belongs to her.

You may have a financial claim in respect of contributions you have made to the house such as any appliances or things which are now part of the building which were over and above the consumption of utilities.

Unless she agrees to pay up, the cost of arguing is going to be more than the amount of money that you are arguing over.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Jo


 


The appliances were all paid, half each. I do not want them but just some finances. We are still friends and all is ammicable at present.


I just needed to know where I stand as in moving out and you have answered that. I presume because its her house and my name isnt on the mortgage I have no say even though I contribute to everything else?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
She has total control of whether you move in or move out.

You may have a financial claim against the property or the contents although it is not going to be particularly substantial.

If your name was on the mortgage, it would not matter what each of you put in over the period, you would be entitled to 50%.

Even if your name is XXXXX XXXXX the mortgage, you may be entitled to a percentage of the house depending on what you actually contributed to the fabric of the house
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry....fabric of the house? You mean decorating , added work to the house such as extensions etc..?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes. Physical and financial contributions
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice