How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was arrested for drink driving Saturday morning. I went

Resolved Question:

I was arrested for drink driving Saturday morning. I went out late on Friday night. I work up early as I had to be somewhere and didn't realise I was over the limit. I tested 122 on the breath test. I am a single parent. My child was with his father that weekend. I am extremely responsible and a good mother. However, I have a tendancy to go over the top on my nights off. I am only child free 4 nights a month so I don't go out much. I am incredibley ashamed and scared. I have to be in court on the 29th. What could the consequences of this be? Am I ok with duty solicitor or do I need to get a specialist solicitor?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you asking what sentence you are likely to receive?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


The police indicated at the time that a 12 month ban is likely. I have been looking online and seen some scary stuff. What do you think will happen?


 


Yes I would like to know what sentence to expect. Please don't say prison. I adore my son and this incident is out of character....


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do you mean 122 on a breath test? Or in blood or urine? If it is 122 then its bad news I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It is 122 breath test. They didn't take a urine sample

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thats not good news I'm afraid.

What time were you driving and in what type of location Eg built up area?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It was on a main road. I was driving from London to Brighton. I set my alarm early the next day. I didn't realise I would still be over the limit. What are your thoughts on the outcome? Why would the police have said 12 month ban if you think it will be worse? I am really scared about what could happen


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Because the police have no idea. They are not a good source of legal advice.

I'm afraid that you are just into the highest sentencing bracket which begins at 120. Sadly the starting point is 12 weeks custody. The range does include a high level community order to 26 weeks custody so its not guaranteed that you would get custody but there certainly is a risk here sadly.

There isn't that much aggravation here apart from the high level of the reading. Its not near a school or a particularly busy time of day etc.

They probably would consider custody and conclude it should be a suspended sentence.

I would be careful in mitigation about your child care arrangements. Some women try to use that as an excuse for offending and courts generally have had enough of hearing about it. Being child free four nights a month does actually mean you are free once a week and if you are saying that you go out drinking once a week then that is ultimately something you are free to do but its not a point I would raise in mitigation.

There will also be a ban for between 29-36 months. If you do the drink driving course then that would shave off one quarter.

Do not drive to court. You will be placed on an interim ban and unable to drive home.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice