How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was involved in a car accident. A woman hit our car yesterday

Resolved Question:

I was involved in a car accident. A woman hit our car yesterday and refused to stop. My dad blocked her and stopped her. We then got out but she wouldn't get out of her car. She then tried to run us over. My wife and father moved out of the way but she hit my knee. I then chased her in our car. i eventually boxed her in between 2 parked cars. The police arrived and had to break her window to get her out. Now she has been charged, but they say I may be prosecuted for dangerous driving- can I fight this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

On what basis do you wish to challenge this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
After the driver failed to stop, nearly running over my family members, I thought she presented a danger to other road users, and wanted to stop her before she hit anyone else. It was a defensive act.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry if I'm missing the point but how was giving chase a defensive act?

I presume they are criticising the driving of giving chase?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You are correct. Although they said that by stopping her I prevented her possibly hitting other road users and pedestrians, I should not have chased her. My point was that I wanted to stop her driving recklessly. I wanted to stop further danger and damage - and the only way I felt I could do that was to stop her driving.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, its not strictly right to say that you shouldn't have chased her. Its the manner of driving during the chase.

There is a defence of duress of circumstances - necessity effectively - that can be raised but, in truth, it would be irresponsible of me to tell you that you have any realistic chance of succeeding here and it would just lead to a large costs order and loss of credit for a guilty plea.

Giving chase did not really stop her driving recklessly and, in fact, she will probably be saying that it worsened the manner of her driving by a need to escape although that will get short change at court as well.

It is understandable that you wanted there to be some retribution but that would have been achieved by taking her index number and making a report to the police.

Whether or not anybody will think a charge is in the public interest is another matter. It depends on the length and manner of your driving and, in fact, what evidence exists of it. Just boxing her in would not be enough.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your response. I've literally just heard that she is hypoglycaemic, and has no recollection of the events. She remembers getting in the car, but nothing till after she was given some treatment by a doctor at the police station. I believe my resultant actions will be judged by whatever evidence is available.

Again, thank you for your time.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I wouldn't worry about whether she remembers the events. She will still have to answer for them.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/


Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice