How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Could someone please give me advice on the approximate cost/time

Resolved Question:

Could someone please give me advice on the approximate cost/time and effort for me to purchase the freehold on a house in Cheshire? I would appreciate a "ballpark" total cost for conveyancing fees and the actual freehold.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is this a flat or house.

It is a flat, are several of you buying it?

What is the approximate value of the property?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,


 


It is a house just owned by myself, I currently let it out.


 


The approximate value of the property is £168,000


 


I currently pay a peppercorn lease of £15/year. The lease has about 950 years left on it.


 


Thanks,


 


Simon.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If it has 950 years to go at £15 per annum, why do you want to buy the freehold?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 




Hi Jo, The company i lease from dictate to me which insurance provider i have to cover my property under. Therefore it is not as competitive as i would like it to be. I am therefore considering whether it may be cheaper for me to just purchase the freehold to give me more flexibility. Thanks, Simon


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. That is unusual in a long lease of a house.

You will have to pay the landlord's legal costs which could be up to £500 or so.

You will also have to pay your own legal costs which would usually be about the same.

You will also have to pay the cost of the freehold which, on a rent of £15 per annum is not going to be a lot of money.

The going rate is usually 10 times the ground rent but to be honest, if they wanted £500 for it, it is not worth arguing over.

Incidentally, the landlord does not have to sell the freehold if they do not want to

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,


 


Just one quick question,


 


If I contact my landlord, can I simply ask them to allow me insure with whoever I choose, or is this something which requires a change of lease conditions in order to for me to do so? Therefore associated with a legal cost.


 


i.e. if they provide me with a letter saying I can insure with anyone I choose (as long as I provide evidence I am insured) can I get this agreement even if the lease does not originally suggest this arrangement?


 


Thanks,


 


Simon.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You can come to any agreement that you like with the landlord although to be legally enforceable it must be done by a deed of variation for which there is, as you quite rightly say, a legal cost.

So, you could come to this arrangement but if ever you sold the property, it would revert to whatever it says in the lease
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice