How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

investigations (£47,000.00) it had 2 boxes the one which stated

Customer Question

investigations (£47,000.00) it had 2 boxes the one which stated the following was crossed



The bail is to be cancelled due to the fact there is an unrealistic chance of a conviction.



However they stated that the file will remain open if further evidence comes to light and there can be a chance of a rearrest. Please note that the investigation has been going since October 2012.



Is this just a normality and the case come to close then?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,


 


I was arrested in October 2012 for fraud allegations which I denied and provided the police with evidence. I was re bailed about 8 times was supposed to go back on 25/4/2014 but I received a letter that stated something along the lines of:-


 


The bail is to be cancelled due to the fact there is an unrealistic chance of a conviction.



However they stated that the file will remain open if further evidence comes to light and there can be a chance of a rearrest. Please note that the investigation has been going since October 2012.


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, its good news that they have abandoned this matter.

Are you asking if they can do that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,


 


Yes can they do this and the chances of them re opening the investigation (please bear in mind the initial arrest was in October 2012) I have been warned / advised by the investigating officer to stay away from the people who made the allegations in the first place


 


Also your advise should I contact the police officer to get my items back or let my solicitor deal with this.


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

The short answer is that they could do that and it's quite unlikely that they would.

If they have formally taken no further action then the matter is closed unless fresh evidence is found. If they have just not proceeded with the matter then it can be fairly easily revived the obviously only if they find evidence that changes their position.

I haven't seen too many investigations reopened and I have been, in one form or another, a criminal lawyer for most of my life.

In relation to your property, that depends what you mean. It's a bit more complicated than that. If you tell me what they have then I will tell you what to do about this?

Also what is the nature of the allegations?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,


 


The nature of allegations was fraud by misrepresentation which I denied and provided them with evidence that the company I worked was fraudulent and the Directors were transferring monies into that account and I had no control of the transfers. My bank account was used but nothing was spent from that account so all monies were there and which have been taken by the police.


 


The initial arrest took place in October 2012 and the items taken were:-


 


(1) 2 Computers one is broken the other has photos of my son when he was a baby and both belong to my partner.


 


(2) 2 Mobile phone one my partners which has all her contact details and photos as well and my phone.


 


I have had a word with the investigating officer and he has told me to keep well away from the Directors and CPS do not want to pursue the matter but I forgot to ask him about my items who made the allegations and I "feel" they will now be investigated.


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If these items have been seized but are not being used as evidence then you should be entitled to them back.

You can usually recover by making an appointment to collect with the OIC.

If they refuse though then you you could apply to the Magistrates Court for release pursuant to the Police Property Act.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice