How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hi My Mortgage matures in September with an outstanding of

Resolved Question:

Hi My Mortgage matures in September with an outstanding of £55,00. WE my husband and I have no pension pot to clear the amount. We told the provider and was put to a Financial adviser. after checking our finances they agree on Equity Release. The adviser is Stepchange Charity.

My question is we have a property in the West Indies which we bought with my pension fund.

Should I tell the mortgage provider?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

What does your financial advisor say about telling your mortgage provider?

Customer:

His advise is to take out an Equity Release on the property we are in now pay off the £55,00

tdlawyer :

Okay. So what concerns you about telling the mortgage provider about equity release? If you mean to say you have had equity released from your property, they would find out anyway, as the person making payment to you under the equity release scheme will secure the property using a legal charge/mortgage and the lender will find out.

Customer:

We have to decide tomorrow if to go ahead with equity this is the first release.

tdlawyer :

You should take professional advice about this from your financial advisor. This is why you engage him/her. I can't realistically say whether you should proceed with it or not as I know nothing about yout financial position generally and what would be best for you to do.

Customer:

My great concern is we do not want a lifetime mortgage I'm 73yr my husband is 70yr. Should we tell the adviser about the property in the West Indies

tdlawyer :

Yes, I see no reason you shouldn't tell the advisor about the property in the west indes. He/she would need to undertand your full financial position to be able to give you proper effective advice.

tdlawyer :

It might be that he advises instead to sell the west indes property which, financially, might be better for you.

Customer:

Thanks. We will

tdlawyer :

you're welcome

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more I can help you with?

Customer:

No thanks I fell much better now,my husband is reluctant to sell the property in the West Indies,but I will insist

tdlawyer :

Well, speak to the advisor and understand your options - that's the most important thing, then you can make an informed decision.

tdlawyer :

Can you tell me whether you're happy with the service today please?

Customer:

very happy

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice