How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi hope you can help about 18 months ago i recived a fine for

Customer Question

hi hope you can help about 18 months ago i recived a fine for none payment of my tv licence i had to fill in a form about my income this i did and my fine was reduced when i went to pay the fine i was told they could not procces the reduced amount as they had no record of the letter they asked me yo send them the letter which i did several weeks later i recived a letter off a bailif i then contacted the balif and explaind what had happend he suspended any more visets and advised me to contact the court this i did after several days and several calls to diffrent departments i was told they would look into it and get back to me they still have not contacted me but today i recived a letter of notice of warrant for your arrest this is the only correspondents i have recived since talking to the court i do not have the money to pay the fine out right and iam at my whits end please can yoy help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

it says on the letter to attend the magistrats court as soon as i can or pay the full amount in court i do not have 650 pounds to pay them will i be arrested if i attend court and what has happend to the reduced fine

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

The reduced fine has spiralled to this level because you didn't pay it I'm afraid. If you don't pay a fine or make an arrangement to pay in installments then the court will ultimately pass these things on to bailiffs and then the costs rack up.

If you cannot pay though then you have two options. It used to be possible to hand yourself into a Magistrates Court and negotiate with the court. Sometimes you can still do that. They may arrest you or they may not but they would put you before the court immediately anyway and its very unlikely you would go to prison for non payment of fines on the first occasion of default.

Some courts, however, will say that you need to speak to the collections office to negotiate payment. Its probably a good idea to do that immediately anyway. That said, that does nothing about the warrant. You need to hand yourself in on that anyway before you get picked up. Then at least the warrant can be resolved.

You can go to prison for non payment of fines but its very unusual.

That said, you must deal with this or it will keep increasing.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

do i hand myself in at the police station and if so what is likley to happen or do i just go to court

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, hand yourself into court. Do not go to the police station. They will just pick you up and put you before the Courts at their lesiure rather than yours.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice