How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

One of my employees (who is my wife) our daughter was interviewed

Resolved Question:

One of my employees (who is my wife) our daughter was interviewed by the DHSS about the fact she didnot disclose she has an ISA when claiming job seekers - the interview was ok but the mother did ask the DHSS who has reported this as the ISA in question is in her name but the funds are the mothers, the interviewee comments were I can't confirm but if I leave the office it my be on my document!

The worst case possiable it's the other employee's brother in law who reported it, I have too employees who realy dont want to work with each other how do I move this forward to avoide a difficult situation for the business.

Lynne walked out of the office today and is threating to sue the business etc, etc, as the owner of the business I have not accused anyone she reacted to the Elaines comments

Kind Regards

XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who has walked out - your wife?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No... Lynne one of the employees

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Was it her brother in law who reported your wife's daughter?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes it was

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What comment did your wife make to her that made her walk out
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Elaine did not talk to Lynne it was me who posed the question; had she been talking to brother in law recently as it look as if he reported Laura, she went into a panic thinking Elaine was going to question her later on at that point she ran out the building believing she was not guilty of anything


 


Unfortunately I have worked with Lynne for 11 years and know very well her brother in laws past - he retired from CID at the request of the police for a serious allegation 2 years ago

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why you asked her this and in what context?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


To jog her memory, had she been talking in general or passing conversations recently about Laura! as sometimes Lynne talks without thinking

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Given that you are her employer - what relevance does this have to her Work?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Non

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
In that case may i ask why you raised it with her?
Has she returned to work yet?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

To establish the fact had she had a conversation with her brother in law in recent weeks?


 


She is returning to work Tuesday next week

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that you are in a difficult position but must remember that the relationship you have with this lady is as Employer/Employee and you must always act on that basis.
This issue of her brother in law is nothing to do with her work and there is therefore no reason to raise it with her.
She is not responsible for what her brother in law has done and you need to make it clear that it will in no way effect her employment.
You will also need to explain this to your other employee - your wife.
failure to do this could lead to your employee claiming constructive dismissal - and succeeding
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice