How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I received a conditional offer of fixed penalty for speeding

Resolved Question:

I received a conditional offer of fixed penalty for speeding (which i was )17days after the offence I read somewhere this should have been received within 14 days from the offence is this correct? Bob Parr
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you the registered keeper of the vehicle please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I am the registered keeper

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

What's the date of issue of the nip?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The offence was on the 11th March'14 date of issue 27th March'14

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, are we talking about a fixed penalty offer or a notice of intended prosecution?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Fixed Penalty

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That would change things.

Were you stopped at scene?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No caught by roadside vehicle with camera

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are you sure you have only received the conditional offer? Its not usually they send it through that quickly.

Can you scan an email what you have received to me [email protected]? But include a link to this post so the mods know its for me.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Unable to scan the conditional offer of fixed penalty, I appear to be wasting both of our times, can you sum up do I pay the £100 fine and accept 3 points or not thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, it depends whether it was a NIP or a conditional fixed penalty and whether or not a NIP has ever been served.

If a NIP was served earlier then they are in time and so you either pay this sum or take the risk of going to court.

If it is a NIP then they are time barred but that doesn't mean you can ignore it. You still have to comply with their S172 demands and name the driver or they will just prosecute you for failing to identify.

If its a conditional offer and the NIP was never served then it should be ignored because they are out of time to issue the NIP and so can't proceed.

It will all depend on what this document is.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX thing, you know what NIP is I,ve guessed as not sure of the abbreviation. regards

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
NIP stands for notice of intended prosecution. If this were a notice of intended prosecution then it should contain a s172 request for the identity of the driver.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions