How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69254
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son (15) was arrested last Friday night, and bailed the

Resolved Question:

My son (15) was arrested last Friday night, and bailed the following day. I still have not heard if they intend to charge him or with what, so am considering whether I need a lawyer. As it stands, I am not sure an offence has been committed. Details of incident are:

He and 3 friends walked into the lobby of a nearby hotel in the evening. In the lobby, complimentary coffee and flapjacks were being offered. He and his friends helped themselves to coffee and flapjacks. Police arrived and arrested them all.

Mention has been made by the police of "attempted burglary". Is this valid?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you think it might not be valid please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My question is: has an offence actually been committed?


As I understand it, 'burglary' is 'illegally entering a premises for the purposes of theft'.


Firstly, as far as I can see, the premises was not entered illegally, as it is a hotel lobby which anyone is at liberty to walk into. I frequently have business meetings, for example, in hotel lounges where I am not staying, just as a convenient rendezvous.


Secondly, technically no theft took place, as the coffee and flapjacks were being offered on a complimentary basis.


Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Had he been asked to leave?

Or did he try to enter a part of the building not accessible to members of the public?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He left as soon as he was asked to leave, and was met by police.


He did not enter any area of the hotel other than the large lobby/lounge area.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
On the facts you describe that would not amount to a burglary then or an attempted burglary but you do need to bear in mind that there is probably more to this than that.

Things are not perfect but generally speaking the police do not arrest without any basis at all. Allegations are often false, although mostly they do not arise from allegations like this, and more often they are so trivial that the public would not believe money is wasted upon them. They are often very weak cases but usually they have some power to arrest if the facts are taken at their highest as they are at that stage.

If there is an allegation that they tried to steal or tried to remove something or enter a part of a building where they were disallowed from being then that may be the cause. I would imagine that they are saying that the complimentary coffee etc was for guests and they are not guests but I would not charge that as a burglary and I'm not sure it really passes the public interest test for theft either.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69254
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice