How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hello My tenants are a couple who have just split up quite

Resolved Question:

Hello

My tenants are a couple who have just split up quite acrimoniously. The man has kicked out his wife and is staying in the house with the kids. I have just had a voice mail from his wife to say that she can't be evicted without 4 weeks' notice. They had an AST when they moved in in February 2012 but it now rolls from month to month. What are our rights as landlords? Do we need to give both parties notice? Both names were on the original AST.
Thank you for your advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if their tenancy is still within its initial fixed period or is it proceeding as a month to month period tenancy now following the expiry of this period?

Customer:

Hello

Customer:

The tenancy is expired and is just rolling

Joshua :

Thanks. Is rent up to date?

Customer:

It is now. They are continuously late. The man has paid the rent (due on 1st) yesterday.

Joshua :

Thanks. The wife is correct in respect of her rights vis a vis her husband - The wife can require her husband to readmit her and can seek various other orders against him if she wishes - but the relationship difficulties have no effect on your legal rights against them as tenants. You continue to treat them as tenants with joint and several liability to you for rent just as normal and can given them notice to leave under s21 Housing Act if you wish with the usual 2 month notice, which notice must expire the day before rent is payable.

Joshua :

As landlord you are unaffected (besides any potential impact on rent payments from the tenants) by their relationship difficulties and ideally would not become involved in any way.

Joshua :

If you are content for them to remain then it is for wife to contact her husband to require him to readmit her and failing which apply for an occupation order. This binds her husband but not you as landlord. Beyond telling the wife this if you wish I would not become involved.

Joshua :

If you prefer for them to leave then a s21 notice in the usual way should be served on both of them just as it would if there had not been a breakdown in their relationship.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

Thanks Joshua - so shall I just tell her to sort it out with the husband and not pester us?

Joshua :

Essentially I think that is a position to take. You may mention that she can apply for an occupation order if he refuses to readmit her but that is up to you.

Customer:

Thanks Joshua

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice