How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Is it legal or advisable for my name to be on view on my company

Customer Question

Is it legal or advisable for my name to be on view on my company parking permit if this permit can be viewed by the general public when parked at work
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Is this a requirement of your employer please or the owner of the car park or both please?

Customer:

requirement of employer

Joshua :

Thanks. Do I understand that you are uncomfortable with your name being displayed on the same? If so have you raised the matter with your employer?

Customer:

Yes and Yes

Joshua :

Thanks. What was their response?

Customer:

stop making a fuss

Joshua :

Thanks. Finally have they been able to explain why they require you to display your name on the same?

Customer:

No

Joshua :

Thanks. You employer has substantive duties under the Data Protection Act to keep your personal information safe and are not allowed to misuse or broadcast this information without consent. An employer can seek permission to use your name for example on a website as part of "the team" and so on and there can therefore be some quite legitimate reasons an employer may wish to broadcast your name and make ask you for permission to do so either as a condition in your employment contract or after your employment.

Joshua :

Any uses of your information must be proportionate and must have your consent where it is being made available to the public in some way. As to how this translates into a parking permit...

Joshua :

It is not obvious to me why they need to display our name on a permit. If it is for the purposes of identifying the owner of a car then it would not be difficult to assign a number for example to each permit to identify them on a list or some other simple method to allow identification. You do not have to display your name on a car by law (obviously) and on the basis that a) you have not given permission to have your name displayed and b) there is no (to me at least) justifiable reason to display your name to the public on the above basis there do appear to be grounds here for a complaint.

Joshua :

How far you wish to take the matter on the other hand is a matter for you. Ideally you would be able to reach an agreement with your employer for example to remove your name from the permit rather than take formal action as the latter could have consequences (albeit not ones which the employer will admit) in terms of your career potentially. Certainly they could not take disciplinary action against you but they could for example pass you over for promotion for "other reasons" and so on.

Joshua :

If you do decide to make a complaint however you can initially raise a formal grievance with your employer by letter asking them in particular to explain why it is necessary to have your name on the permit in view of the Data Protection Act requirements and if you remain unsatisfied refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner.

Joshua :

http://ico.org.uk/concerns

Joshua :

He has the power to impose fines and make recommendations and orders with regards XXXXX XXXXX of the DPA.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

No Thanks

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions