How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I have a question that no one else seems to be able to answer. In

Resolved Question:

I have a question that no one else seems to be able to answer.

In February this year, our 7 month old kitten drowned in a neighbour's pond due to the fact that the pond was only half full with straight sides and our kitten had no chance of climbing out. The neighbour already knew that the pond was dangerous because they said that they had saved another cat from drowning. We asked if they could amend their pond to make it safe but unfortunately, less than 3 months later, our other kitten also drowned in the pond. The neighbours had done nothing and told us that a further 3 cats had now been saved, making a total of 5 cats that couldn't climb out of the pond.

I believe that because the neighbour was aware of the fact that their pond was dangerous and did nothing to make it safe, they should be held liable for the death, at the very least of our 2nd cat who died.

I know that it's their property, but surely you cannot be allowed to knowingly cause unnnessary suffering to animals in this way?

Please can you tell me if we have a case?

Many Thanks
Judie
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name isXXXXX am able to answer this for you.

Customer: Ok great.
tdlawyer :

The only laws that exist about causing injury where problems arise on people's land relate to injury to people and not animals.

tdlawyer :

Animals are treated by the civil law as property.

tdlawyer :

This means that it is not, legally, possible to cause them injury and suffering for the purposes of the civil law.

tdlawyer :

Of course, there is the criminal law, which can look into this, but it looks to neglect in the care of an animal or the positive injury or mistreatment.

tdlawyer :

I know that sounds harsh and I would agree with you, but the law has been like this for centuries.

tdlawyer :

It's something that needs to be changed, but in this world we live in now, Parliament would probably say there is not enough Parliamentary time to consider this type of issue.

Customer: What about the fact that cats are free to roam and should be protected?
tdlawyer :

Cats are free to roam and people cannot actively seek to injure them - there are criminal laws against that.

tdlawyer :

But, to ask somebody to take steps on their land to prevent injury is another thing altogether.

Customer: i read a story about a man who used a rat trap and his neighbours cat got caught in it and he got 20 weeks for unnecessary suffering
tdlawyer :

Yes, and that's where somebody actively takes steps to deliberately injure them by seeking to injure them using the traps.

tdlawyer :

That's different.

tdlawyer :

It goes back to the point I made above, about actively injuring, rather than being asked to take steps to prevent injury.

Customer: ok thanks for your help, that's what I thought
tdlawyer :

OKay thank you. Is there anything else I can assist with?

Customer: No thank you, XXXXX XXXXX my question
tdlawyer :

Thank you. Finally, can I ask whether you're happy with the service today?

Customer: Yes, it's been very helpful. Thanks again.
tdlawyer :

Thanks. Take care.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice