How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Please help, I received a caution 25 years ago, I was 14 years

Customer Question

Please help, I received a caution 25 years ago, I was 14 years old and was never in trouble before this and haven't been in trouble since. I don't want this to ruin my life what can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Why do you think this will ruin your life?

JACUSTOMER-ljqebpjv- :

I have been asked to visit America and have never been required to mention this to my employer.

tdlawyer :

Are you concerned about not being admitted to the country?

JACUSTOMER-ljqebpjv- :

Yes,

tdlawyer :

What was the caution for?

JACUSTOMER-ljqebpjv- :

Please don't jump to conclusions. I was 14 and asked to babysit for a friend. I was very naive at the time and was accused of exposing myself. I simply went to the toilet. I was questioned by police and explained this as best I could. Im not even sure I was charged with anything it was all very embarrassing and I feel sick just typing this now.

tdlawyer :

Okay. For the record, I make no judgements or draw conclusions. In essence, you would technically have to disclose this on the ESTA site when seeking pre-clearance to enter the USA. It does seem like it could be considered a matter of "moral turpitude" which is something you can be declined for.

tdlawyer :

You have to reveal it under their procedures as they do not have access to the criminal/police computer systems automatically in the UK.

tdlawyer :

It might be that since it was so long ago it will not be an issue now, especially if you're otherwise clear of convictions etc., but it is a risk. At least you will know immediately following the ESTA declaration.

JACUSTOMER-ljqebpjv- :

Does this mean if I don't declare it they won't know? I have never disclosed this information to anyone and don't want to be judged. I'm worried if I declare and am refused I may be sacked.

tdlawyer :

Yes, I expect that is what it means in fairness. But if you fail to disclose it and they somehow find out later, you might be refused entry in the future.

tdlawyer :

Did your employer ask about cautions/convictions at the time you were taken on?

JACUSTOMER-ljqebpjv- :

Thank you for your answer. I'm extremely embarrassed and would rather not tell anyone.

tdlawyer :

That's your decision, and only you can decide what to do. But, at least you know where you stand on this now.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question this evening or can I answer anything else about it for you?

tdlawyer :

Can I ask whether you're happy with the service this evening please? If you need me to clarify anything for you, I will do that, so just let me know.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice