How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My husband and I hold UK passport holder and we live in Singapore. My

Resolved Question:

My husband and I hold UK passport holder and we live in Singapore.
My son is 16. He holds UK passport and he studies in UK in a boarding school in year 10.
My son stays in the apartment we own in London for his long holidays, and works part-time during weekends and term breaks for a UK company to set up website and arrange web maintenance, receiving average GDP 160.00/week.
Would my son be qualified to pay home-fees when he enters university three and a half years later (not staying in UK only/mainly for the purpose of long-term education), with the issue that his parents are not living in UK during the 3 years prior to his entry to univerisity?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Dear Nicola,


 


Kindly help me search for the answer. I will wait for your reply.


 


Wish you a nice Easter holiday.


 


Best regards,


Adelina

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello Adelina,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Nicola,


 


I am waiting for your answer. Please help me keep searching.


 


Best regards,


Adelina

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello Adelina,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you,
Nicola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, your son appears to qualify for home fee status as he is a UK national and will have lived in the UK for at least 3 years prior to him starting university and provided that he will be ordinarily resident in the UK on the first day of his course.

It does not matter that his parents are not living with him in the UK and the fact that he is working part time helps show that he is not here simply for education but because it is his right as a UK national to live and work in the UK without any restriction.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This question is for UKSolicitorJA only:


 


Dear sir,


 


There are 3 more questions I would like to get your opinion:


 


1) Do you see any use if my husband and I spend time to come to UK to visit my son during his term breaks / summer holidays? Roughly how long should we stay in UK in a year?


 


2) Would you suggest what part-time income level my son should have, in order to justify that he stays in UK not only for the purpose of studying? When I mentioned that his average part-time income is GDP160/week (GDP 8,320/year), it already considered that he would earn less during the school term, and earn more during the term breaks when he can dedicate more work hours.


 


3) If we want to buy a small apartment for my son (now 16 years 4 months old), can we hold the property in-trust for him, and then transfer to him when he is 18? Would that lead to high legal fees or what suggestion would you offer to us?


 


Thank you for your kind assistance.


 


Best regards,


Adelina

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Dear Adelina,

Please post a new question with your additional queries and ask for me only to answer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

To UKSolicitorJA,


 


do you mean that I do not continue my question in this link, and start a new question? If I just post that 3pointa in the email, would you be able to refer to my details in previous email?


 


best rgds.,


adelina

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions