How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have suffered with phlebitis since 2008

Customer Question

I have suffered with phlebitis since 2008, then I fell pregnant had my son on the 1st dec 2011, 3 weeks after the birth I collapsed in doors with a sharp pain between my shoulder blades it moved to my chest I was going hot and cold and vomiting, my husband phoned an ambulance reluctantly they took me to A&E, I was there for 3 hours and only given painkillers and sent home with them saying I had back pain . I still felt unwell so went to my gp who listened to my heart and sent me for a ecg which showed up that I have cardio myopathy its now evident that on the 28th I was having a heart attack due to a blood clot I feel very let down in by my gp and A&E it took the hospital 8months to properly diagnose me and I feel I should have been put on blood thinners throughout my pregnancy it has changed my life style And my work ability I need some advice to know where I stand in taking it further. Thank you Kelly XXXXXX .

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  DrDLove replied 2 years ago.
Are you seeking a medical opinion or a legal opinion?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No

Expert:  DrDLove replied 2 years ago.
What assistance are you seeking?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

None at the moment all I have done is written to an ombudsman

Expert:  DrDLove replied 2 years ago.
I mean, what type of assistance can we provide?
Are you seeking a medical opinion or a legal opinion from JustAnswer?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

A legal opinion have I a case to take it further

Expert:  DrDLove replied 2 years ago.
That is what I thought from your original question, but it was placed in the Medical category. I will opt out and ask the moderator to move it to the Legal category. Please stand by. There is no need to respond to this message. Once the moderator takes action on my request, it will be open to the Legal experts without further action on your part.


Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Are you saying they were negligent please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I definitely feel they have been negligent in not putting me


On blood thinners throughout my pregnancy and doing no tests on me went I went to A&E they left me for over 2 hours in severe pain and I believe that because of the age I was they never even considered that I was having a heart attack.


I have evidence to say I suffered a large heart attack and that there was service failure in the A&E department from the ombudsman report .

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Have you had a second opinion to say they were negligent please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I haven't

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
OK - you need to get a second opinion.

This is because if the 2nd opinion supports the first, you have no claim. If it goes against the first, then you may have a claim.

At that point you would need to see a Solicitor to consider making a claim. As you know legal aid has changed so you probably wont be entitled to it. You may get a Solicitor to take it on no win no fee, but that is a matter for you and them.

But the first step is a second opinion as this will give you an indication of any claim.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions