How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hello, its a long story but the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that npower

Customer Question

Hello, it's a long story but the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that npower have put entries on my credit file because of a debt on the account that came about because their computer system had problems. i have been writing, emailing and phoning them over a course of months. i have recordings of conversations and they have admitted it is their fault. They are in such a mess that is impossible to sort this out. My credit history has suffered, I cannot get a mortgage because my credit score is so low as a result. It seems a small claims summons will get them into court to discuss and settle. Any idea of a better approach or a solicitor that can do this on my behalf please? This is a huge problem. Surely it's a form of defmation of character? And surely the publisher (Experian) also are responsible as they are the publisher. Help! thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can help with this.

tdlawyer :

Yes, this is a form of defamation of character.

tdlawyer :

The courts have repeatedly recognised that a man's credit file, particularly in this day and age, is of considerable importance to him.

tdlawyer :

They are held, on numerous occasions, that inaccurate reporting is actionable on the part of the credit file owner.

tdlawyer :

You have a number of options about how to address this.

tdlawyer :

You could make a formal complaint to the energy ombudsman, having exhausted Npower's dispute resolution procedures.

tdlawyer :

This is not necessarily the quickest way of resolving the matter, but it is perhaps the easiest, as the ombudsman will do a lot of the investigation work for you.

tdlawyer :

Alternatively, you could issue proceedings against Npower in the County Court, seeking compensation and a declaration that you are on the right, and that they were wrong to report in the way that they did on your credit file.

tdlawyer :

The court is probably quicker than the ombudsman at this time.

tdlawyer :

However, if you pursue this through the ombudsman, you would effectively have two chances of getting this put right and obtaining compensation. If the ombudsman ruled against you (from what you have said, I cannot see that he would) then you could try again in the County Court. If you issue proceedings at court, you will not be able to use the ombudsman.

tdlawyer :

Are you there?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice