How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hello. Family accommodation. Im purchasing a flat with

Customer Question

Hello.

Family accommodation.

I'm purchasing a flat with a view to renting it out. However, my daughter has suggested she (and partner) might live there for free, or a peppercorn rent. Over the past three years I have paid approx. £120k to train her as a commercial pilot (no job thus far).

She suggests repaying me for the training a monthly sum in lieu of rental. She would pay the money back eventually anyway. That way, I get a similar amount of money to that which a tenant would pay. I am concerned that this might be on the edge of legality. Your view would be appreciated. Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if you have presumably evidence of the amount of loan you have made to her please?

Joshua :

Are you happy in principle with the proposal in view of the fact she is your daughter - in a strictly commercial arrangement of course you could demand rent and repayment of the loan?

Customer:

Hi.

Customer:

I have three years of bills with Flying College, CTC in Southampton. No formal loan, but I paid for the course in UK and NZ, travel, car and subsistence. She is happy to sign a tenancy agreement.

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

Will there be any mortgage on the flat?

Customer:

Cash for flat.

Joshua :

Thanks. If the flat belongs to you absolutely then you can do whatever you like in terms of letting someone stay there rent free or no subject to the terms of the lease. Do ask your solicitor to confirm there are no restrictions on subletting the flat - some flats do contain either prohibitions on subletting or a requirement that you pay an admin fee to the landlord to do so.

Joshua :

The only other issue is tax...

Joshua :

HMRC will expect you to pay income tax on any rent you receive. If you have to pay income tax - i.e. you have other income which already uses up your allowances which I assume will be the case then you need to consider having documentation to support why you should not pay tax on the money your daughter is paying you which on the face of it would look like rent.

Joshua :

Therefore it would be worth considering preparing a simple loan agreement setting out the total paid by you over the years as a loan and any interest rate payable by your daughter and you then keeping a simple spreadsheet as a record of what she has repaid over time. In addition, an tenancy agreement could be prepared showing the rent as £1 a month or something similarly trivial.

Joshua :

This way in the probably unlikely event of any HMRC enquiry you would have a clear documentation to show that any money that has been paid to you by your daughter represents loan repayments and not rent and hence showing why no tax is due by you on the same.

Customer:

No restrictions that I'm aware of, as it has been bought as a flat-to-let. Your HMRC advice gets to the 'nub' of my concern. Thanks. My income from various sources (including a limited company I own) takes me into the highest tax band.

Joshua :

In truth an enquiry is probably unlikely other than on the back of any other investigation but putting in place the above will serve as a solid defence to any claim you should be paying tax on the rent and so is worthwhile considering.

Joshua :

On the basis that the money is genuinely in repayment of a loan which from what you say it is no tax would be payable thereon.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Customer:

Thanks Joshua. Valuable stuff. Enjoy Easter!

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice