How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Afternoon I am looking for advice on how to go about taking

Customer Question

Afternoon

I am looking for advice on how to go about taking legal action against my x finance in the uk for breaking up our engagement while i was in the process of immigration to the uk and the emotional breakdown and loss of hundreds of thousand of rands it caused me..
I have just come out of a 2 month hospital stay due to the breakdown.
He sent one message (Mandy since you went your own way the last two weeks I have gone mine) the uk says possessions is his as he claimed. (which i understand but want to sue for the emotional loss of income and breach of contract). He cut communication not long after that but kept little clues open to show he was not doing ok (this resulted in desperate attempts to reach his family (which I had in June when over in the uk (reunited him with after a absence of many years).
He also sent my daughter inappropriate messages and her best friend naked pictures of himself (giving the excuse he was wasted on weed),.
After asking him to let someone pick up my personal things and those of my children, he refused which resulted in me saying then get rid of it (never in my wildest dreams did i imagine he would really go burn them) and then take possession of over 270 000 worth of improvements we made to his rental home for myself and my youngest daughter moving across to uk.
please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Sorry to hear about this.
What are you seeking?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i would like to have compensation for the tremendous emotional damage brought on me ( the investment I made coste and my daughter a roof over our heads in SA).

I dont believe its right that cause of his lonelyness while I was back in SA arranging and paying for immigration to uk.

He claimed possesion is law in uk and dont believe its ok to bring on such damage and get off Scott free.

I would like help to take civil action against MR. Chris Stappard and a legal letter informing him I plan to sue him.

Prove how he abuses the uk law by pretending to still wet himself when applying for bennefits while earning salary.
He obsessive weed smoking lead to his parsnips state of thinking.

His ruined lives and just walked away.

any help or advice please
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i would like to have compensation for the tremendous emotional damage brought on me ( the investment I made coste and my daughter a roof over our heads in SA).

I dont believe its right that cause of his lonelyness while I was back in SA arranging and paying for immigration to uk.

He claimed possesion is law in uk and dont believe its ok to bring on such damage and get off Scott free.

I would like help to take civil action against MR. Chris Stappard and a legal letter informing him I plan to sue him.

Prove how he abuses the uk law by pretending to still wet himself when applying for bennefits while earning salary.
He obsessive weed smoking lead to his parsnips state of thinking.

I invested over 270 000 Rand worth of furnishing to his rental home based on him wanting me to immigrate.
I had asked for my and my kids personal items I had bought to be picked up by friends (he refused) in a state of stock then said to get it removed from his home ( he claims he burnt it according to my advice.
Never in my wildest dreams did i imagine he would do duch things.
Yet confesses to my daughter afterwards that he still had her wand her dad had brought her and she could have her bed etc when she came to study in the uk.
She no longer can due to the finacial loss.
He used possesion of law.
My therapist suggested I rather try the route of breach of marriage as he broke off the engagement and shut down communication but left whatsapp clues on my kids profile that his not ok which resulted in my frantic attempts to get his family to him.
I landed up in a hospital due to emotional shock and had been hurting myself trying to get rid of the internal pain caused by Chris Stappard ofXXXXXShildon ( he sent a note via the police I sent by to negotiate on my behalf not to contact him) the police informed me its a civil case.
His ruined lives and just walked away.

any help or advice please
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

This is a Q&A website and not a law firm so I am only able to advise you on what you may do.

You may get in touch with a personal injury lawyer in the UK who is willing to take up your case. It is advisable for you not to make direct contact with your husband any more as he has already complained to the Police that you are harassing him and should stop doing so.

However, your lawyers may get in touch with him regarding a possible claim for damages against him for the psychological abuse.

You may use a specialist personal injury lawyer to handle your claim such as here
http://www.prolegal.co.uk/accidents/common-questions.htm

Or

http://www.lindermyers.co.uk/ptsd-and-psychological-claims_62.html

Or


http://www.farleys.com/solicitors-for-you/abuse-claims/psychological-abuse-claims/

There is a 3 year time limit for making the claim normally.

Hope this helps


UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you kindly for the links.

He is my x fiancé not husband.

I really appreciate your time and help and hopefully will come right through the links you sent.

Have a pleasant evening.

Regards
mandy
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Mandy. I note he is your fiancée.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions