How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I have a CCJ against a sole trader. I have the company name

Resolved Question:

I have a CCJ against a sole trader. I have the company name but not the name of the proprietor. The company has disappeared. HMRC are happy to provide the name of the person who registered the company with them but I need to apply for this information through the courts. What is the civil procedure for applying for this information?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question, my name isXXXXX can help with this.

tdlawyer :

You are looking for a Narwich Pharmacal order. This would require HMRC to disclose the identity of the person concerned. You would need to show in your application to the court that you have a claim against this individual, or are likely to have a claim against him.

tdlawyer :

You can get some general information aboout these orders here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwich_Pharmacal_Order

Customer:

I have filled out a Court Order already and the Judge responded:

Customer:

'Please advise under which provision of civil procedure rules the Claimant considers that the court has jurisdiction to make such an Order'

tdlawyer :

Give me a second ... sorry.

tdlawyer :

Okay. The authority is to be found in Rule 25.1(1)(g) - which relates to the power of the court to make orders in existing proceedings about the location of relevant property of assets.

tdlawyer :

The notes in the White Book (which the Court uses) refer to the Norwich Pharmacal jurisdiction.

Customer:

Okay thanks, XXXXX XXXXX should write back to the District Judge and ask for the Order to be made under the Norwich Pharmacal procedure?

tdlawyer :

Yes, but refer also to Rule 31.18 and the notes at paragraph 31.18.2 which refers specifically to this case and the entitlement to require disclosure from third parties about the identity of a wrongdoing party. That should sort it.

tdlawyer :

You have to appreciate not all judges are familiar with all the rules, some never see this type of thing in their whole professional practice, and that's the downside of an adverserial system that requires the parties to do the legwork and the judge just make a decision!

Customer:

Okay - thanks for your help :)

tdlawyer :

You're very welcome!

tdlawyer :

Can I ask whether you're happy with the service today?

Customer:

One last question - which particular form do I use? I have already filled out a Court Order, do I just write to the District Judge these details as an amendment?

tdlawyer :

You make the application using Form N244 and put a witness statement together setting out your position. Form N244 is here: http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Customer:

Yes done that. I think I can get this sorted out now thanks very much for your help ===> :)

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice