How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi. What level of carbon monoxide poisoning do you have to

Resolved Question:

Hi. What level of carbon monoxide poisoning do you have to have on the CO scale to make a claim. Mine was 2.7
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi. Yes. This is a tenant landlord matter. Tenant claims to have carbon monoxide poisoning and has a report that says his co level is 2.7. What level would it have to be to make a successful claim ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Has the toxicologist confirmed whether this will have any lasting effect on your health?
How did this happen?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo...Sorry for confusion. Iam the landlord. I have seen the tenants report and it does not say anything re long lasting affects. He says it came from the gas fire but the plummer says the fire is clean

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
If you follow this link,

http://www.carbon-monoxide-survivor.com/carbon-monoxide-levels-in-the-body.html

You will see that a level of 2.5% is the level at which it can start to affect health although you will also see that much higher levels can be caused by smoking and living in an industrial area.

It is not the level of the carbon monoxide that is the problem but whether any long term injury has happened as a result of this.

Just because a person may have been exposed to carbon monoxide does not necessarily mean that they have been injured by it.

If they want to bring a claim for personal injury, they are going to need a medical report which says that they have suffered injury from the exposure. Just because the level happens to be high in their bloodstream is not sufficient to bring an injury claim.

If they suffer shortness of breath/difficulty breathing and dizzy spells even in the short term, then they may have a claim and it might be worthwhile their ringing around are few solicitors to see if they can find one who would take this on, on a no win no fee basis.

However toxicology claims are extremely specialised and the person may need to ring around a few firms before they get one that will even look at it. Without a medical report to say that there is an injury, either short-term or long-term, they have no claim.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice