How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been advised I will be summonsed to court for harassment

Resolved Question:

I have been advised I will be summonsed to court for harassment for writing a humble letter of apology to my ex, the police said its not the letter as nothing wrong with that its the fact i made contact.
I was given a warning what i thought was for three months and waited for the three months to be up before i apologized.
I could lose my job if proved guilty.
The interview i had seems to be sanctioned by the police sergeant pushing this through with no comment from the CPS, is this right?
I never intended to cause any harassment with my letter!!!
Where do i stand in court as i have not been in contact with my ex even beofre my warning over three months ago?
Please advise what you can?
Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did the Polixe warn you beforehand please?
Alex Watts : Is this the first instance?
Customer:

The police say they did, but i understood it was a three month warning. this is the frist instance since the warning, But it was a simple letterf apology, humble, nothing derogatry and the police did not complain about this.

Customer:

I did send an e mail to the police in late December as i received something that should of been forwarded to my ex, i asked should i send it, go via friends or wait until after March 7th, they did not reply.

Customer:

She told the police she freaked out, yet i saw her laughing and joking at a conference, in front of me inbetween her receiving my letter and informing the police.

Customer:

Because we worked together and she resigned from my partnership, she has written to out head office telling false accusations about me, this has been taken up by my civil lawyer as there is a case of defamation. Her intention is to get my contract terminated and if i receive a criminal record it will be.

Customer:

I want to add, i have tried/asked to mee with her to clear the air like adults, but to no avail.

Customer:

Thank you

Alex Watts : Why did you continue to contact her when the police had told you not to?
Customer:

I wanted to apologies, and as we are colleagues we will be in the same places at various times, so though i wrote in my letter i did not expect or want a reply, i did say to her as we both will feel uncomfortable in the same place at the same time invite her to clear the air so we did not feel this way. Also sh had accused me of allegations which where not true. But i genuinly wanted to be the gentleman and apologies. If I knew it was an offence to to this i wouldn't of done it and i told the police this.

Alex Watts : I understand. This is an offence sadly because the police have already given you a warning to stay away.
Alex Watts : If you knew or should have known it may have caused her alarm or anything it is an offence.
Alex Watts : However the good news is that because this is not a serious incident if it went to court the sentencing range is from a high fine to a community order.
Alex Watts : The starting point is a medium length community order.
Alex Watts : But if you are convicted you are likely to also have a restraining order against you saying you can't contact or indirectly for a period of time, generally a year or more.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you wanted and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Thank you for this..... I cant believe I of all people could get a restraining order, i dont really know what that is as i never harassed in the true sense of the word.

Customer:

I am worried I lose my job over this? Do you know of people losing there job over such a situation.

Customer:

Please advise what a community order is? what does it entail? I have no idea.

Alex Watts : Community order that is what used to be called,Probabtion so it could be unpaid work, supervision, requirement to attend a programme.
Alex Watts : I can't say whether you would lose your job, that is a matter for your employer.
Customer:

All i need is a telling off, Im so scared, its enough to put me off any contact anyway with no further action..

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Customer:

Thank you alex.... Its such a shame two adults cant sit down together and work things out then move on with out all this business.

Alex Watts : Sadly because you were previously warned that causes a problem.
Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer:

im trying to rate your advice but its not letting me

Customer:

Still not allowing me to rate your service .. I am saying excellent by the way.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok try now. Thanks.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Did that work?

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice