How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How do I get a court order for an investigation that has been

Resolved Question:

How do I get a court order for an investigation that has been completed?
I was released without charge but my ex lied on her statement and I would like to persue civil action.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

I see you haven't left feedback yet for my previous answer so I would be grateful if you could do that now.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was very disappointed with your last answer so I didn't want to put feedback in.

I split up with Hannah in August. In October, she called the police and accused me of assault by beating and threats to kill. I was on bail until February when I was released without charge. Her statement to the police contained lies. She is now lying about me to our dance community, turning people against me and friends against each other and trying to have me banned from dance venues with varying degrees of success. What else do you need to know?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you were displeased with my previous answer then unfortunately I won't be able to continue.

Opting out.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
I would just like a good answer to my question.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What are you hoping to pursue a civil action for?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi Ben,


My ex is spreading lies within our small dancing community and attempting (with verying degrees of success) to have me banned from the places I dance.


She had me arrested 6 weeks after we broke up last year accusing me of assaults by beating and threats to kill. I was released without charge in February. I would like her original statement to prove that it was lies. I'm not sure what is possible at this stage.


Please advise the best course of action.


Thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
I have looked into your query in more detail but do not think I have the answer to your question. I will therefore opt out and let other experts take this further if they can. Someone should respond shortly. Please do not reply in the meantime as that will just assign the question back to me and you will experience a delay. Thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

I see the experts have opted out - what else would you like to know please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Alex,


 


My ex is spreading lies within our small dancing community and attempting (with verying degrees of success) to have me banned from the places I dance. I believe this is harrassment...?


 


She had me arrested 6 weeks after we broke up last year accusing me of assaults by beating and threats to kill. I was released without charge in February but I was given a harrassment warning that I would like lifted/removed as it shows up on CRB checks (I am told). I would like her original statement to the police to prove that it was lies. I'm not sure what is possible at this stage.


 


Please advise the best course of action.


 


Thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
What type of crb check will you be having please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I do charity work with children, I work in Heath and Social Care and I want to be a govenor at my son's school. Any job I apply for will have an advanced CRB check and I don't want to have to explain this.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You should not be concerned. It will NOT show on a CRB check.

They have now changed to DBS and now there are many offences (if convicted) that WONT show.

The list of offences never filtered can be found here:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dbs-list-of-offences-that-will-never-be-filtered-from-a-criminal-record-check

Therefore because you have had a warning this will NOT show on a DBS check.

You therefore do NOT need to worry.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thanks Alex.


I have been informed that even malicious allegations that lead to a harrassment warning will show up on an advanced CRB check. Is that the case and, if so, what is necessary to remove it?


Thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No.

It's not a CRB any more and under the old system yes it would show, but not under the new system.

Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions