How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70193
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hiya, I restore vintage vehicles, recently I was going to

Customer Question

Hiya,

I restore vintage vehicles, recently I was going to collect two from a place, I had permission to do this. I went to collect one for myself and another one for a friend. By my friend having one it would help with the transport cost.

The day this was happening I received a phone call from the police saying they were informed I was going to steal these vehicles and I did not have permission to do so. I explained that I had done all the paperwork. The Police said they would be in touch.

I have been informed they might arrest, but what for??

Thanks

Steve
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Did you actually collect the vehicles please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hiya Jo,
Nope I din't. There was a email sent by the police to the senior guy there stating I was going to steal them and I had done this before!! Certainly not the case.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

If you did not ever take possession of the vehicles then its not a theft. They could charge it as an attempted theft possibly although I don't think that just going to collect a vehicle really amounts to an act more than merely preparatory.

The other option is something like conspiracy to steal if they are alleging that there were others involved. I'm not sure they would prefer anything that complicated though.

They won't come and arrest you though unless they need to secure other evidence. They will just invite you in voluntarily for interview.

Can i clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/