How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45315
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I sent a painting of david bowie to the original art shop in

Resolved Question:

I sent a painting of david bowie to the original art shop in hanley stoke on trent to be reframed . and the shop has lost the painting it is thirty years old and was a wedding present from the artist to myself and has a lot of sentimental valve . help XXXXX XXXXX.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What would you like to achieve in this situation, assuming the painting may never be traced?

Please note I am travelling at the moment so may not be able to respond immediately but I am going to have a permanent connection later this evening, thanks

Customer:

hi ben , I have a meeting with the shop owner 2moz so would like to now wot my rights are . I am totally devastated over the loss of the painting which is an original and I am a life long bowie fan I have owned the painting since 1983 I am now 54

Ben Jones :

Ok thank you, XXXXX XXXXX with me I will get my response ready and post back on here within a couple of hours – thanks


 

Ben Jones :

Many thanks for your patience. There is certainly a potential case to pursue the shop for negligence because you entrusted them with an item of value and they have lost it. However, before you consider going any further you must check if you were subject to any terms of service when you decided to use their services. For example, if you had agreed to work with them under a specific agreement with terms that limited their liability then it is actually possible that they cover themselves against potential legal action because you would have specifically agreed to exclude their liability in the circumstances.


 


In the absence of such exclusion of liability clauses, you may consider taking the matter further for potential negligence, where they owed you a duty of care to look after the item in their possession but breached that duty by losing it, which in turn resulted in losses for you.


 


The next issue is what level of compensation you may be able to recover. The law does not easily recognise sentimental value and it rarely compensates for that, so you would generally only be looking at the commercial value of the item in terms of potential compensation. So you would need to consider what that value may be before deciding on the risks of pursuing this any further, considering the potential costs of doing so.

Customer:

thanks ben.that's give me something to think about I didn't want to go in the shop all guns blazing.

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome, I hope you manage to resolve matters directly with the shop rather than having to go further than that

Customer:

accept

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45315
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice