How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Do I the choice under uk law to have my vehicle repaired wherever

Customer Question

Do I the choice under uk law to have my vehicle repaired wherever I wish regardless who my insurance company is.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is Tony and I can help with this.

tdlawyer :

Can you tell me a little more about the issue please?

JACUSTOMER-5qetl159- :

I want know if under uk law it is entirely my choice to have my vehicle repaired following an accident, wherever I wish, regardless of my insurance company's wishes.

tdlawyer :

You can have it repaired anywhere you like, but that is not to say that they have to pay for it.

tdlawyer :

They have to do what they agreed under the insurance policy with you and they often state that they will refer to one of their nominated repairers or indemnity you to a certain value.

tdlawyer :

If, for example, they could have the repair done at a proper repairer for £500, if you went somewhere else and said that they wanted £3,000, then the insurer would not have to pay you the £3,000 to cover those costs. They would only have to pay the £500 towards it and you pay the balance £2,500.

JACUSTOMER-5qetl159- :

My car is a Mecedes under 3 years old and may need a new engine, contaminated fuel, they want it to go to a garage who specialise in crash repairs.

tdlawyer :

And you want it to go to the dealership?

JACUSTOMER-5qetl159- :

Yes

tdlawyer :

Okay, then check the policy terms and see what it says about repairs etc. If it says they will pay reasonable costs and it says nothing about going to their own repairers, then you should be able to get it sent there and argue that their costs are reasonable for the nature of the works to be done.

JACUSTOMER-5qetl159- :

OK thanks

tdlawyer :

If the policy doens't prescribe their repairers, then you could get it done yourself via MB if you had to and pay them directly. Then, if you needed to later, to get the insurer to pay, you could make a complaint to the ombudsman service. You can do this before you pay anything, but it takes a while sometimes to get through the ombudsman system and you dont want to be without your car for too long I expect.

JACUSTOMER-5qetl159- :

OK I will talk to my insurance company

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else I can add for you? Are you happy with the service this evening?

JACUSTOMER-5qetl159- :

No that is all thank you.

tdlawyer :

Are you happy with the service this evening?

JACUSTOMER-5qetl159- :

Yes thank you.

tdlawyer :

Thank you - have a good Easter.

JACUSTOMER-5qetl159- :

web site will not let me rate your help and exit

tdlawyer :

Dont worry - what would you have rated, and I'll ask them to register it manually.

JACUSTOMER-5qetl159- :

Good service

tdlawyer :

Thank you! Take care!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice