How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69262
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

The police say that false evidence given by their officer is

Customer Question

The police say that false evidence given by their officer is bound to be good because the CPS was satisfied with it. I have asked the CPS if they verified it, and if they did, how did the manage to become satisfied with evidence that is plainly false. The have refused to answer. I eventually sent a time is f the essence letter to Mrs Saunders of CPS. There was no answer.

Are CPS liable for false evidence?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What's the nature of the offence please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was persecut3ed by two police officers for 15 months during which they alleged harassment, e.g. picking up dog dirt, parking with one tyre on the top of a kerb. CPS rejected all of it. Eventually the encouraged me to tackle the hooligans myself because they were a man short. Then they charged me with harassment. I was given a conditional discharge. From the witness stand the officer said there had been no complaints, but the IPCC said that there had been 19. The police say that the officer's evidence was good because the CPS was satisfied.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

The point the IPCC are making is that they cannot be sure the evidence given by the police amounts to a falsehood because CPS accepted it and it would appear the Magistrates did as well if you were given a conditional discharge as that must have followed a conviction.

I am realistic. I know that police officers do lie sometimes and that Magistrates accept their evidence because they are generally biased in favour of the Crown as well. I know that is outrageous and, for what its worth, the Magistrates Court should be closed down tomorrow.

However, from the point of view of what action you can take now, if the officer's evidence was accepted in a court of law then it is considered true in law unless it can literally be shown that it cannot be accurate.

The fact of an inconsistency over the number of complaints may be critical or it may be insignificant. Most witnesses are inconsistent over some things. It doesn't mean their evidence is false overall.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69262
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice