How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I, as a private individual, after having checked with the custom

Customer Question

I, as a private individual, after having checked with the custom & excise (via a commodity no.) that was legal to import "sildenafil citrate, a Viagra active ingredient"; started to import to quickly re-export out of the country the product.
I was basically forwarding the product on behalf of Indian companies (which under Indian law they were licensed to operate) to their customers world wide.
The products were not counterfeit.
Two days ago my home was raided by the MHRA officials who under a court order they searched the premises and confiscated the products found.
What law did I break and if I did, what are the penalties ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Did you check with the MHRA whether it was safe to import and export please?

JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : No
JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : I was waiting for an answer
JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : Not an obvious question like that !
JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : Is this a rip-off site or a serious one ? In any case, if no proper answer is received, I would appreciate my money back.
JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : thank you
Alex Watts :

I need to ask you questions before I can give you the legal answer.

Alex Watts :

May I ask why you did not contact the MHRA?

JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : Because at the begginning I didn't even know the existence of MHRA.
JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : and having had from the Custom & Excise the all clear I thought (stupidly) that I was ok
JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : I was not breaking any law
JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : I was even told that I didn't need a licence or a VAT no. as the stuff was being re-exported
Alex Watts : Did they confirm this in writing at all please?
JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : Look mr/ms Watts, I am not happy at all with this service, please refund me the money or I will have to seek a legal action against yourself and this site.
JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : You haven't answered my question which is pretty easy one, but instead you are question me with silly demands
JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : i have explained what has happened to me, I have given you all the info that you need to answer; obviously you don't have just no clue as to what to do, but you are wasting my time and offending my intellect.
JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : So please do what is right, provide me with an answer to my question or refund the money
JACUSTOMER-qshf2889- : i will by Tuesday morning seek the refund through my credit card company and will want an answer from the people behind this outfit

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice