How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My son lives in Australia and is having difficulty with settlement

Resolved Question:

My son lives in Australia and is having difficulty with settlement of property and business with his ex wife. Is there a Citizens advice bureau that he could contact in Australia. He lives in Brisbane.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if the property and settlement matters he is having difficulties with is in the UK or Australia please?

Customer:

Australia

Joshua :

Thanks. Has he raised his dissatisfaction with his solicitor do you know?

Customer:

Not that I know of.

Customer:

He does not feel she is acting in his best interests

Joshua :

Thanks. From what you say he may wish to give consideration to appointing another solicitor. In terms of other areas of advice, there is a National Association of Community Legal Centres which offer volunteer lawyers and referrals which can be contacted on 02 9264 9595. They appear to have a network of local offices.

Joshua :

There is also a legal information and referral services in Brisbane on 1300 65 11 88 which is located onXXXXXBrisbane 4000

Customer:

Thank you I will advise him to contact them

Customer:

I take it the laws in Australia are very different from here that is why I was asking was there a system in Australia similar to the Uk Citizens Advice

Customer:

Thank you

Joshua :

Australian law takes its roots from UK law and so in many ways is similiar in features but obviously is very different in detail.

Customer:

So I am probably best directing him to take it up there rather than ask advice in the UK

Joshua :

There is a citizens advice bureau in Australia but this appears to deal more with social welfare and services issues rather than legal issues directly. However they can be contacted on if your son wishes to contact them (07) 3403 5648

Joshua :

Yes certainly if the disputes relate to property in Australia he would need representation from an Australian solicitor rather than in the UK. If he is not satisifed with the one he has he can of course contact others.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

I do not think so thank you

Customer:

I will pass the information on to him

Joshua :

If I can assist with anything else please do not hesitate to contact me.

Customer:

Thank you

Joshua :

Best wishes

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions