How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46222
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

What are the legal rules for equality of membershipm to Social

Resolved Question:

What are the legal rules for equality of membershipm to Social Club (Male/Female
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What type of club exactly are you referring to please?
Customer:

Social Club affiliated to the CIU at the moment Mainly men with women as social mebers at a reduced subscription rate and limited privileges.

Ben Jones :

Good evening. Whilst there are elaborate anti-discrimination laws in operation in the UK, there are certain exceptions when it comes to private members’ clubs. It is actually not unlawful for a genuine private members’ club (such as a working men’s club) to discriminate on the grounds of someone's sex in the way that it treats its members.


 


Therefore, it is legal for such private clubs to have different types of membership which are restricted to one sex only or to offer different privileges for different genders.


 


A very good guide on the laws dealing with this can be found here:


 


http://www.equalityhumanrights.com/uploaded_files/EqualityAct/service_providers_association__club__society.pdf


 


The relevant section is on pages 19-20, where you will see that if a club is designated as a specific gender’s club, they are legally able to restrict their membership to that specific gender when it comes to membership. So for example a working men’s club can restrict its membership to men only, however they cannot then go on to say that only white men can join, excluding black members. As long as the limitations are kept to gender only, then that would be lawful.

Customer:

Thanks.We,do at the moment accecpt ladies as social members in order to take part in the Bingo sessions,this does not give them entitlement to the benefits of a full male member.Should we be altering our Rules to offer them full membership if they so wish?Does this meet with legal requirements?

Ben Jones :

What is the actual purpose of the club, is it just a social club for men basically?

Customer:

That is correct.

Ben Jones :

It would not be necessary to amend the rules - this is a men's social club and you can restrict membership to men only, either by fully denying membership to women or allowing them reduced benefits. But if you had said, you will restrict membership to black women, then that would be unlawful.

Customer:

Does that meet with the CIU Rules ?

Ben Jones :

that would not be a legal matter unfortunately so I cannot comment on it - it is an internal matter for the CIU

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46222
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice