How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

we are a committee who have issued minutes on a fellow troublesome

Customer Question

we are a committee who have issued minutes on a fellow troublesome committee member who was not there at the meeting. He sent his apologies. He is causing us quite a few difficulties and now wishes to hear the taped meeting. we have issued the written minutes, do we need to let him hear the tape underthe freedom of information act.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is Tony, I can help with this.

tdlawyer :

There is no obligation to release this to him under the Freedom of Information Act as this Act applies only to public bodies. If request therefore made under this Act would be invalid for any private members club/organisation.

JACUSTOMER-ozv1lrj3- :

great. This is a registered charity. Does this still apply

tdlawyer :

Yes, registeration with the charity commission doesn't affect this principle at all.

JACUSTOMER-ozv1lrj3- :

Many thanks

tdlawyer :

Only those organisation listed in Schedule 1 of the FOI legislation are caught by the Act - see this for a list of them: http://foiwiki.com/foiwiki/index.php/FOIA_Schedule_I_-_Public_Authorities

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question, do you want me to focus on anythign else for you?

tdlawyer :

Can I ask whether you're happy with the service today please?