How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

So that implies that a harassment under s2 alone( not more

Customer Question

So that implies that a harassment under s2 alone( not more than one time thereby not persistent) will not be sufficient.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

Yes that's right.

Alex Hughes :

I have looked at your previous Q&A's and have seen the circumstances of the alleged incident

Alex Hughes :

The case does not appear to be serious enough for a prison sentence or curtailment.

Customer: Thank you.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, you said that you reviewed my case. Based on that can you please give me an estimation as to how likely it is that police will just end up giving me a caution under the current circumstances?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
An additional general query is that does police consider giving a caution (simple or conditional) in every low level summary and first time offense with an evident unlikelihood of the reoccurrence of the offense?
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hello there -

I don't think I said I had reviewed your case - I had looked at previous Q&A's between you and my colleague.

But i'd be happy to review the case and give you an opinion. You will have to post a separate question though and tell me in detail exactly what happened.

Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My details are given below.
26th January 2013- 5th July 2013
I started contacting with one of my ex colleagues on 26 th january 2013 through Facebook msg.( she showed interest to me and I showed interest to her as well while working together but eventually nothing further happened and naturally I don't have any evidence to that effect though some of her wordings might indicate that). I did not know she had boy friend at that time and she shockingly asked me to stop contacting. I was devastated but apologised to her and assured her of no contact.

Then she made it clear through her Facebook status that she broke up with her the then boyfriend. Later on I sent her a msg and she said the same again. Then I apologised again and stopped virtually contacting her since then
After that I congratulated on her exam success
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
I don't see what the crime is here. Who exactly has said that you've committed a criminal offence?
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Am I missing something. The description you've given does not support a crime of harassment. Is there more to it?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions