How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I was arrested last night for being drunk on a flight home.

Resolved Question:

I was arrested last night for being drunk on a flight home. I have to attend the local court in 3 weeks and my charge is section. 142 b of flight navigation act 2009. I don't know what this is and was told by the duty sergeant to look it up. I am really worried as I have never been in trouble before. I think when enebrated I said not guilty, but obviously I had created offence to others on r he flight by swearing and singing loudly. This is totally out of character for me and was on the flight with my friend and our 2 sons. Please help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Do you have a criminal record? Are you intending to plead guilty?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No record. And i will plead guilty to get it over and done with


 

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK.

And just to clarify is the allegation that you were being verbally abusive? Is there any suggestion of any fighting? Did you have to be restrained or was this simply rowdy behaviour?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Rowdy behaviour of the plane a day asked to sit with the flight attended for landing. Once we had landed I was told that a woman sitting behind us had made the complaint. I called her something along the lines of an old bitch. Before I had done that my husband was told I would probably be getting cautioned. I was then cuffed and taken to the local police station for the night. I did say not guilty then but. I wasn't shown or asked to sign a statement and I don't know that charge is. Absolutely no previous, I am a staff nurse and am worried about my employment/disclosure if I have to tell them what's happening? .

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
I understand.

The law says:

A person must not while in an aircraft—

(a)use any threatening, abusive or insulting words towards a member of the crew of the aircraft;

(b)behave in a threatening, abusive, insulting or disorderly manner towards a member of the crew of the aircraft; or

(c)intentionally interfere with the performance by a member of the crew of the aircraft of the crew member’s duties.

The penalty for an offence under s.142 is a fine only. The maximum fine that could be imposed is £2,500.

Based on the information you have provided it seems to me that you're unlikely to have a defence to this allegation and should think about pleading guilty at the first opportunity. By pleading guilty and showing remorse the penalty will be reduced by up to 33%.

The amount of the fine is dependent on your income/outgoings but for a first time offence for a person pleading guilty on a modest income, I expect and costs to be in the region of £300 - £500.

I don't know what your obligation is to inform your employer - but a conviction for this criminal offence will appear on future criminal records checks.

Alex


Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hi Angela

I am following up our conversation to see how you got on with the issue. If you need any further help then please let me know - remember I am a qualified UK Solicitor and able to help on most aspects of English Law. I am London based and usually able to respond to your query very quickly.

Regards
Alex Hughes

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions