How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi, yesterday afternoon i was arrested for drink driving.

Customer Question

hi, yesterday afternoon i was arrested for drink driving. I was level 50 on the breath test however i pulled over before police arrived 3 miles away from where i was leaving as there was arguing at my parents house and i was assaulted by my sister in front of my 2 children who became very freighted as well am myself. my daughter was screaming and crying to go home. i was aware i had alcohol hence why i pulled over at the nearest lay-by to think about what i will do. a i am 31 and never had never been drink driving or speeding and have no driving convictions prior this... i am terrified and dont know whats going to happen to me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Are you asking what sentence you will get?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes i guess so.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Can I presume that you weren't driving with the children in the car?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they where as i had to get them away from the violence.. but i pulled over and was going to stay and calm them down


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are you on police bail back to the station? Presumably for a blood test?

They wouldn't normally charge on a reading of 50.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i am due in court on 7th may. had no blood test or urine test. i was asked if i wanted a blood test but i said no. a solicitor phoned me and said on a 50 reading i will be facing 12 to 16 month ban


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Its too late to do anything about that now then.

A reading of 50 is not the highest the court will have seen. The limit is only 35 but they don't charge anybody unless they blow more than 40.

In any event, it will attract only a fine. You have to blow substantially higher before you are at risk of custody.

However, it will attract a ban of between 12-16 months. I would normally say that you will only get 12 months ban but I think realistically they are not going to like the fact that you were driving in drink with children in the car. They shouldn't increase the ban for that reason as its ancillary to the fine. What they should do is mark it with a heavier fine. However, we all know the reality of the Magistrates Court.

You can shave off one quarter of the ban by doing the drink driving course that they will offer.

Do not drive to court. You will be placed on an interim ban even if you plead not guilty and its adjourned off for trial and be unable to drive home.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice