How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

We share a boundary fence with a primary school. Recently 2

Resolved Question:

We share a boundary fence with a primary school. Recently 2 notices were screwed onto our side of the fence threatening legal action to any person exercising a dog or playing ball games on their land.As there is no easy access to our garden which already has our own two "Keep out" warnings near our boundary stone walls we feel that such school notices are uncessary and offensive.( We do not own adog and are 78 and 80 years old!)
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today

What exactly would you like to know about this please?
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Good afternoon - do you still require assistance with this matter?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes please -the fence is owned by the school .Can we get the threatening notices removed?- bearing in mind that only we,and our visitors can see them

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Good afternoon

I'm sorry to say that there is no law against the school affixing notices to their fence. It would, of course, be a different matter if this was your fence and they had trespassed on your property and caused some damage. Furthermore, there is nothing objectively offensive about the notice and it does not appear to in breach of any civil or criminal laws. However, you have the right to complain as you have done and hopefully the school will take notice of your concerns.

I appreciate this is not the answer you were looking for but as a solicitor I have a duty to explain the law in an independent and objective manner and I hope I have done so in your situation.

Alex
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Hello Alan

I am following up our conversation to see how you got on with the issue. If you need any further help then please let me know - remember I am a qualified UK Solicitor and able to help on most aspects of English Law. I am London based and usually able to respond to your query very quickly.

Regards
Alex Hughes