How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

We had new fitted carpets in our rental property in Aldershot,

Resolved Question:

We had new fitted carpets in our rental property in Aldershot, which is occupied by a couple with their 5 year old son, in March 2013. SCS supplied the carpets, and arranged for a fitter to fit them who we had to pay direct. In Dec 2013 the tenants brought the deterioration in the carpets to the attention of our agents. I emailed SCS in Jan 2014 and I have now had the carpets inspected by the fitter, the SCS surveyor and an assessor from Renew Insurance lastly on 13 Mar. All stated that the carpets were delaminating and were a faulty batch. I have heard nothing further since the last inspection, and would like advice as to whether I am entitled to have the carpets removed and new ones fitted at SCS expense? My point is that if I have to pay for the removal and fitting, I am badly out of pocket because of faulty goods supplied to me.
David Ellis
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Have you asked SCS for a replacement/refund?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That is where I go this week, they have plenty of time to respond following the 3 inspections. I think I am on good ground with 'not fit for purpose' or 'not merchantable quality' for supplying replacement carpets, it is whether I have to bear the cost of removal, disposal and refitting for something that I think is fundamentally their fault.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Understood.

Your are absolutely right about the issues regarding quality and the terms you have mentioned are implied into contracts by virtue of the Sale of Goods Act 1979.

Based on the information you have provided it appears that you have a good claim against SCS and, of course, your claim is supported by the independent inspections.

In respect of your losses the case of Hadley v Baxendale (1854) deals with damages for breach of contract.

The Court held that '...damages available for breach of contract include those which may fairly and reasonably be considered arising naturally from the breach of contract...'

It follows, therefore, that cost of removal, disposal and refitting has to be borne by SCS as these are costs 'arising naturally from the breach of contract'.

There is no reason for you to be out of pocket as a result of SCS' breach.

I hope this assists.

Alex
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hello David

I am following up our conversation to see how you got on with the issue. If you need any further help then please let me know - remember I am a qualified UK Solicitor and able to help on most aspects of English Law. I am London based and usually able to respond to your query very quickly.

Regards
Alex Hughes

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice