How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

hi have canceled my order for air to air after two days by

Resolved Question:

hi
have canceled my order for air to air after two days by phone,but am finding it very hard
to get my deposit back,could you please advise me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.

Alex Hughes :

What is air to air?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Do you still need help?

If so, please could you explain your situation in a little more detail?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

also i told the rep i could not afford it ,he told me to get a credit card


were you do not pay any interest ,iam 74 my wife is 80 plus an invalied.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
What exactly is air to air?

I'm sorry but I am not getting a clear picture of what's going on.

Please clarify exactly what's going on.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

air to air is a solar heating system.


on the 2 of april a rep from british solar came to see me and my wife


about solar air to air heating i explained i could not afford it he convinced me i could if got a credit card were i did not pay any interest for the first yearand if had not payed the credit card up at the end of the first year to take out another credit card,after thinking about this i rang up british solar 4 april


and told them i am canceling from that date to now i have rang and spoken


to a lot of people at british solar who have made many promises the fifteen hundred pouns woulb put into my bank account


hope this helps


regards bill

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hello Bill

Thanks for the additional information.

Its sounds like you've entered a contract for the solar panels. Normally if you change your mind you have to pay a penalty, which is normally the deposit.

The only time you'd not be liable is if you've cancelled within the "cooling off" period if there is one.

But regardless of whether there is a contract and/or cooling off period it does sound like you've been pressured into purchasing something that you cannot afford.

High pressure sales is not uncommon but it does mean you're landed with something you do not want.

My suggestion is that you should write to the company to explain that a) you cancelled the order within 2 days b) were subjected to high pressure c) cannot afford the order d) you and your wife are elderly e) the suggestion that you get a credit card is not viable.

This should make the company go away but if they continue to pressure you then you should complain to your local Trading Standars office.

Can I assist any further?

Alex
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions