How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I have accepted an offer for my home (5 bedroom listed house)

Customer Question

I have accepted an offer for my home (5 bedroom listed house) this is 25,000 below my asking price. The buyers have now sent a builder (only one) to look around and he has produced a quote for them at £28,000, I have seen th quoteand thi includes work which is entirely unnecessary ie. ripping out a floor which is only 5 years old, (7,000), taking out nother floor (5,000) again, this floor is in good condition although it is old. They now want me to drop another 25,000. I am thinking of refusing this as I cannot afford to accept a lower price. I have lived, off and on in this house for over sixty years and I have no income apart from letting spare bedrooms.

Can you give me some advice please. I would add that my buyers live in the Congo (he is working for th UK government doling out aid to the country.

I am thinking of getting another builder to quote for the work, on my own as their builder charges £63.50 ph. which sounds axcessive to me but I may be wrong there.

Thank you,

Anthea Fisher
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

There is no point in getting in your own builder if you think they are doing this deliberately to reduce the purchase price for the property. You would be throwing money at something which isn't going to go anywhere. You need to figure out whether they're genuine, or whether you think they're just trying to reduce the price.

tdlawyer :

Obviously, if they're genuine and they think the work needs doing, then telling them their own builder is excessive is acceptable.

Customer:

Their builder has told them that one of the floors is chipboard. This wrong, it is not and I would never have put a chipboard floor in this house. The boards are probably pine (quite acceptable), The size of the room is 414cm x 440cm. not large. £7,000 is ridiculou even if he uses green oak (proposed) and that is not particularly expensive. The buyers have lived abroad for years and have no experience in repairing old houses.

tdlawyer :

Okay. I understand your points. Did you get other offers for the house in the same sum or thereabouts?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
I think you might have rated the answer too soon, unless you didn't want me to follow up = which I will briefly do now.

I was just going to say that it's a case of seeing whether somebody else might want to purchase at the figure you want, if you have to, as you can avoid this agreement going through at any time until a contract is signed for the sum requested.

Tony
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Tony, I might just pull out. I would add though, that the couple have seen the house and were very impressed. I pointed out what needs to be done to it. Having been here off and on, more off than on, for so long, it was my father's house, I know it inside out. The builder is just looking for things to put on his quote.


 


Anthea

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
Yes, quite possibly, you never know with some people whether it's incompetence or deliberately trying to increase figures!

Hope you manage to get a sale at the sum you want though.

Have a good Easter.

Tony

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice