How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

in Bankruptcy, will my Civil Partner be expected to provide

Resolved Question:

in Bankruptcy, will my Civil Partner be expected to provide information to the trustee? the home we live in his sole asset, he purchased it by mortgage some 8 years prior to meeting me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

No, your civil partner will not be expected to provide information to the trustee. This would be the responsibility solely of the bankrupt person.

Customer:

so will I be expected to provide information on my civil partnerships income etc? we hold separate bank accounts?

tdlawyer :

No, only your income is important.

tdlawyer :

The trustee/official receiver has no claim against the assets of your partner.

Customer:

can i ask a question in relation to mobile phone contracts in bankruptcy?

Customer:

if you had a phone on a 24 month contract, and it hasn't crossed the 24 months when you are made bankrupt what would happen with the phone?

tdlawyer :

The contract would probably be disclaimed, i.e. ended by the trustee/official receiver. This is if he thought it was onerous (which as a liability, it probably would be), but he wouldn't disconnect it if it was needed for work purposes.

Customer:

but I would assume the mobile phone company would disconnect if i was declared bankrupt?

tdlawyer :

They probably wouldn't know until somebody tells them!

tdlawyer :

That'll either be you or the trustee/official receiver.

Customer:

oh I thought the trustee would contact them?

tdlawyer :

He could ... but only if he thinks it worth it.

Customer:

Oh I thought he just automatically fired letters off to everybody you have any financial connection with

tdlawyer :

It might be needed for work, in which case, he can't cancel it. Also, bankruptcy doesn't bring a contract to an end automatically, unless you agree that this should happen.

tdlawyer :

It might in the phone companies terms and conditions - but again, until they're contacted, they're not going to know. It's not like a bank, which would know automatically (they have people sifting through the papers every day).

Customer:

oh okay, it's the only means of contact I have so would need it for any job enquiries

tdlawyer :

Then make that clear to the trustee. I expect the phone company would continue it so long as they're paid.

Customer:

thank you for your help.

tdlawyer :

You're welcome.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions