How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34484
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hi ive just found out my exwifes partner has been beatting

Customer Question

hi ive just found out my exwifes partner has been beatting her up and is addicted to cocaine i have 2 daughters that live with her but no one has a residence order what should i do what can i do please help she is comming for them at 6 tonight


 

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.

Clare :

Hi

Clare :

Thank you for your question

Clare :

My name is Clare

Clare :

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Clare :

How old are the children and how do they usually share their time between you?

Clare :

Are Social Services involved at all?

JACUSTOMER-n3bogjv3- :

the children are 7 and 5 they do stay with me monthly but havn't for 1.5 years as she moved and never told me. i have contacted social services to get them involved.

Clare :

What contact have you had in the last three months

JACUSTOMER-n3bogjv3- :

seen them took them out and then they stopped at mine sat till now

Clare :

how have you found out about the Domestic Abuse?

JACUSTOMER-n3bogjv3- :

my ex partner has confirmed it and also her mam and my children

Clare :

Have you now agreed an ongoing pattern of contact?

Clare :

What has your ex said she will do about the violence?