How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

As a director and/or shareholder of a small private company

Customer Question

As a director and/or shareholder of a small private company what can I do when one or two directors just do their own thing and commit the company on significant amounts of expenditure? There was no board meeting called and no shareholders' meeting. They were acting independently and our Articles require the board to act collectively. What is my redress?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

How much shareholding do you have as a percentage and do you wish your shares to be bought out?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


No. We are a small Residential Management Company of 15 properties and each property owner has one share each. We just wish to reign in the spending.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

Court is always the final place for seeking redress. In your case, you may write personally to each of the other property owners and see which ones share your concerns and are willing to back you up to come together to challenge the decisions bring taken.

If you have sufficient numbers behind you, you should be able to challenge the way things are being done currently without having to go to court, especially if you can get half of the property owners on your side to make it more than 50% on your side.

Otherwise you are always free to go to court for orders to ensure that the affairs are being managed properly.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can they be held personally responsible for the expenditure? They have actually acted outside their powers as Directors.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they could be held personally liable if they have misused their position for their personal gain.

Please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello again,


 


I just need to ask a related question. In the process of spending money which was not approved by the company they have also failed to comply with s20 of the L&T Act. If this goes to a LVT what will the Tribunal's view be that not only did they fail to comply with any of the steps required but they were effectively individuals rather than the Company albeit the effects of their actions bind the Conpany?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
If consultation is not undertaken the company cannot recover more than £250 from any individual owner towards the cost of the works.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello,


 


We did examine the L&T Legislation. Do you think a Tribunal would view the situation any differently given they incurred the expenditure without Company approval but are now demanding payment from the Leaseholders?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
The Tribunal would not view what theyhave done kindly and they are likely to lose.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice