How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi my mum in a care home the property jointly owned i payed

Resolved Question:

Hi my mum in a care home the property jointly owned i payed the morgage my mum did not , mum has a saving account & post office account for her pension i have a card to get her money when she needs it my name is XXXXX XXXXX saving account , mum wanted me to take some money out at a time and put into her saving account which i did then she decided to have some home improvements done mum offered to pay so she asked me to draw some money to pay them we didn't go with a company we got it cheap and payed cash no receipts , i didn't no mum was gonna has a stroke i couldn't cope with her at home so she went into a care home now they the local authority wants to no why large some of why money were taken out they want the money & i don't have it , there is some money left can they kick me out of my home .

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much did you take from her account?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

£6000

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When was this?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

29/dec/12 i wonder if they would except some payment once a month, i do have other things to pay for i'm on me own i will try to pay it back.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What other savings does your mother have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

there is no other savings.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
have the Local Authority actually asked you for the money - or just asked what has happened to it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no they haven't asked for the money, they want to no what happen to it, i have had a chat with the lady that wrote the letter to me she said she needs documents evidencing how long i have been living at the address,i explained where some of the money gone & how i have cared for my mother & that i payed for the morgage ,she asked me to put it writing she said its to make a final assessment .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
how long have you lived with your mother?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

all my life i'm 54

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How did you come to own the house with her?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it was a council house .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So you purchased it together from the start - this is good news as there is no basis on which they can count her share as part of her assets
Since that means that her assets are worth much less than £16,000 you need have no concern - they will have to fund her care - and you can repay the money to her account on a gradual basis
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice